Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of doriaadouke.com visitors and service users

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of doriaadouke.com website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to [Rise Digital Consulting Ltd -doriaadouke.com].[ For more information about us, see Section 14.]

2. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal and https://docular.net (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3. The personal data we collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process [and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data].

3.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“).The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, geographical location. The source of the contact data is you.

3.3    We may process your account data and order (“account data“).The account data may include your name, email address, business name. The primary source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us.

3.4    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services,that you enter into with us and/or through our websit (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.5    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The source of this data is you. The communication data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.6    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the websites and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.7    We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our service (“service data“). The service data may include your name, email address, telephone number, address, recent orders. The source of this data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.8    We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data“). The source of this data is you. The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.9    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services. (“enquiry data“). This data may include your name, contact details, order, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of this data is you. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.10  We may process information related to our customer relationships, including customer contact information. (“customer relationship data“). This data may include your name, your employer, job title or role, your contact details and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of this data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships and administration of our business.

3.11  We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notification and/or newsletter. (“notification data“).This data may include name, email address, country. The source of this data is you. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.12  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary (“legal data“) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.13  Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations – We may process your personal data for [the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

4.3    Publications – We may process account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. For the purpose of operating our website and providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

4.4    Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.5    Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

4.6    Research and analysis – We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

4.7    Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.8    Security – We may process your personal data for [the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

4.9    Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

4.10  Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.11  Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Providing your personal data to others

5.1    We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of businesses insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

5.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.2    We may disclose your name and address to our suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for a direct shipment to your address.

5.3    We may disclose your name and address to our business partner based in the United States for a direct shipment to your address.

5.4    Financial transactions relating to our website, Etsy, Social Media and services may be handled by our payment services providers, Paypal and Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full  and https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

5.5    We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.

5.6    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6.       International transfers of your personal data

6. International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA)].

6.2    We have offices in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of this country.

6.3    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in France. The European Commission have made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of this country.

6.4    Our email service provider and Facebook is situated in US. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of US. Transfers to USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely EU-U.S. PrivacyShield Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which our email service provider adhere to. You can find information about the email services providers’ privacy policies and practices at email provider: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  https://m.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

6.5    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of 1 year to a maximum period of 7 years following consent or purchase date.

7.4    In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria: the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on business requirement

7.5    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

9. About cookies

9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    [authentication and status – we use cookies [to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website]

(b)    [shopping cart – we use cookies to [maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website]

(c)    [personalisation – we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you]

(d)    [security – we use cookies [as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally]

(f)    [analysis – we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services]

(g)    [cookie consent – we use cookies [to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally]

11.  Cookies used by our service providers

11.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.[ The relevant cookies are: [identify cookies].]

11.3  We use MailChimp to track your website visit and interactions if you click through from a marketing e-mail. MailChimp is a customer marketing platform that enables us to send personalized, relevant marketing messages throughout the customer lifecycle. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at :click here

11.4  We use Facebook to offer you relevant and targeted product adverts on Facebook and to allow visitors to our website to share content via Facebook’s social media platform. Facebook Privacy Policy: click here

11.5  We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to share content via Twitter’s social media platform. Twitter Privacy Policy: click here

11.6  We use Google plus to allow visitors to our website to share content via Google Plus’s social media platform. Twitter Privacy Policy: click here

11.7  We use LinkedIn to allow visitors to our website to share content via Twitter’s social media platform. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: click here

11.8  We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to share content via Twitter’s social media platform. Pinterest Privacy Policy: click here

11.9  We use Youtube to display video content. Youtube Privacy Policy: click here

11.10 We use Popup Maker to display important store notice. This service uses anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempts to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at: click here. The relevant cookies are: pum-4357, pum-4075, pum-4069

11.11 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your      name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

12.  Managing Cookies

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

12.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari);

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Amendments

13.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.3  We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through a notice on our website.

14.    Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by RISE DIGITAL CONSULTING LTD.

14.2     We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11356714, and our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden London, WC2H 9JQ United Kingdom.

14.4  You can contact us:

 (a)   using our website contact form

 (b)   by email, using the email address: contact(at)doriaadouke.com

15.    Data protection officer

15.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Doria Adigoun.

X